Lesson 1, Topic 1
In Progress

Unit 1: Final Project

Lesson 1.14 – Unit 1 Final Project | Knowledge Pillars HCCS
Unit 1 · Lesson 1.14

Unit 1 Final Project

You've built the skills — now build the page. Bring together everything from all 13 lessons into one complete, valid, accessible, and well-organized personal webpage.

HTML & CSS Web Design Unit 1 Capstone 100 Points

🚀 Your Mission

Open your index.html from the Code Skills Lab — the page you've been building throughout Unit 1 — and bring it to completion. Your goal is a personal webpage that is structurally correct, visually organized (with HTML alone, no CSS yet), valid, accessible, well-commented, and properly filed. This is the foundation that Unit 2 will style and Unit 3 will make interactive. Build it right.

Project Requirements

Your completed index.html must include all of the following. Each requirement maps directly to lessons you've already completed.

Requirement 1 · Structure & Metadata
Complete, valid HTML5 document structure

<!DOCTYPE html> on line 1, <html lang="en">, a fully formed <head> with charset, viewport, title, and an optional meta description. All content inside <body>.

Lessons 1.1 – 1.6
Requirement 2 · Semantic Layout
Semantic landmark structure

Page uses <header>, <nav>, <main>, at least two <section> elements, and a <footer>. An <aside> is encouraged. No layout done with generic <div> soup.

Lesson 1.7
Requirement 3 · Content
Rich, organized page content

Includes: an About Me section with paragraphs, a list of hobbies or interests (<ul> or <ol>), at least one image, at least 3 hyperlinks (one external, one mailto:), and a contact method.

Lessons 1.3 – 1.5, 1.8
Requirement 4 · Entities & Characters
At least 4 HTML entities used meaningfully

Must include: &copy; in the footer, &mdash; in running text, and at least two others (e.g., &amp;, &ldquo;/&rdquo;, &ndash;). Entities must serve a real purpose — not added randomly.

Lesson 1.10 ✦ New
Requirement 5 · Code Quality
Comments, file organization & validation

Code has section-labeling HTML comments. Project uses the standard my-website/ folder structure with css/, images/, and js/ subfolders. All filenames are lowercase with no spaces. Page passes W3C validation with zero errors.

Lessons 1.9, 1.11, 1.12 ✦ New
Requirement 6 · Accessibility
Accessible, inclusive HTML

Every image has meaningful alt text (or alt="" for decorative). Exactly one <h1>; no skipped heading levels. Sections use aria-labelledby. Decorative emoji use aria-hidden="true". All link text is descriptive.

Lesson 1.13 ✦ New

Pre-Flight Checklist — Before You Submit

Work through every item below before turning in your project. This checklist mirrors the rubric — a "yes" on every line means full marks are within reach.

  • DOCTYPE & html tag: Line 1 is <!DOCTYPE html> and the opening <html> tag has lang="en".
  • Head is complete: <meta charset="UTF-8">, <meta name="viewport" ...>, and a descriptive <title> are all present.
  • Semantic structure: Page has <header>, <nav>, <main>, at least 2 <section> elements, and <footer>.
  • Content is complete: About Me paragraphs, a list, at least one image, 3+ links including a mailto:, and a contact section are all present.
  • Entities are in use: &copy; in the footer, &mdash; somewhere in text, plus at least 2 more entities used with purpose.
  • HTML comments label sections: Each major section of the code has a comment like <!-- About Me Section --> above it.
  • Folder structure is correct: Project lives in my-website/ with css/, images/, and js/ subfolders. All filenames are lowercase, hyphenated, no spaces.
  • W3C validation passes: Zero errors at validator.w3.org. Warnings have been reviewed and addressed where possible.
  • All images have quality alt text: Meaningful descriptions for informational images; alt="" for decorative ones. No missing alt attributes.
  • Heading hierarchy is correct: Exactly one <h1>. No levels are skipped. Heading choice is based on document structure, not visual preference.
  • Sections use aria-labelledby: Each <section> has an aria-labelledby attribute pointing to its heading's id.
  • All link text is descriptive: No "click here" or "read more" without context. Every link communicates its destination or purpose on its own.
  • File is saved: Latest changes are saved in the Code Skills Lab. The browser preview matches what you intend to submit.

📋 Grading Rubric — 100 Points Total

📌 Note on new categories: Five new rubric rows (marked ✦ New) reflect the skills added in Lessons 1.9–1.13. Points have been redistributed from the original rubric so the total remains 100.
Category Excellent — Full Credit Satisfactory — Partial Credit Needs Improvement Points
HTML Structure & Metadata
1.1–1.6
● <!DOCTYPE html>, <html lang>, complete <head> with charset, viewport, and title. All content inside <body>. ● Mostly correct — minor omissions like missing viewport or vague title. ● Missing DOCTYPE, title, or significant structural errors. /12
Semantic Layout
1.7
● Uses <header>, <nav>, <main>, multiple <section> elements, and <footer> correctly to reflect the page's actual structure. ● Some semantic elements present but incomplete (e.g., missing <nav> or misused <section>). ● Minimal or no semantic elements — page is mostly <div>s. /12
Content & Organization
1.3–1.5, 1.8
● About Me paragraphs, a well-formed list, an image, 3+ links (including external and mailto:), and a contact section. Headings, paragraphs, and lists used appropriately throughout. ● Most content present but one or two elements missing or disorganized. ● Significant content missing — sparse or poorly structured page. /8
Images
1.8
● At least one image displays correctly with a specific, meaningful alt description. Correct relative path used from the images/ folder. ● Image present and displays, but alt text is vague (e.g., "image" or filename) or path is slightly incorrect. ● Image missing, broken, or has no alt attribute at all. /8
Hyperlinks
1.5
● At least 3 working links: one external (full URL), one mailto:, and at least one internal anchor or second page. All links use descriptive text. ● 1–2 links present and working; may be missing the mailto: or anchor link. ● Links missing, broken, or only one present. /8
Lists
1.3
● At least one well-formed <ul> or <ol> with properly nested <li> items. Used for genuinely list-like content (hobbies, skills, links, etc.). ● List present but poorly structured or used inappropriately. ● No list present. /8
Contact Method
1.5
● A working mailto: link or a complete HTML form with fields for name, email, and message is present in the footer or a contact section. ● Basic contact info present (email address as plain text) but no linked or interactive method. ● No contact information or method anywhere on the page. /8
HTML Entities & Attributes
1.8 1.10 ✦
● At least 4 entities used purposefully (must include &copy; and &mdash;). Consistent use of semantic attributes: id, class, alt, title, href, src. Entities are correct and semicolons are not missing. ● Fewer than 4 entities or some used incorrectly. Most attributes present but a few missing or misused. ● Entities absent or broken. Few attributes used. /10
Code Quality, Comments, File Org & Validation
1.9 ✦ 1.11 ✦ 1.12 ✦
● HTML comments label every major section. Project lives in a correctly structured my-website/ folder with subfolders. All filenames lowercase, no spaces. W3C validation returns zero errors. Code is indented and readable. ● Some comments present. Folder structure mostly correct with minor issues. 1–3 validation errors remain. Code is mostly clean. ● No comments. Files scattered with no structure. Many validation errors. Code is hard to read. /15
Accessibility
1.13 ✦
● All images have meaningful alt text (or alt="" for decorative). Exactly one <h1>; no skipped heading levels. Sections use aria-labelledby. Decorative emoji/icons use aria-hidden="true". All link text is descriptive without surrounding context. ● Most accessibility requirements met — alt text present but vague on some images, minor heading order issues, or aria-labelledby missing on some sections. ● Multiple images missing alt text, heading hierarchy broken, or no ARIA attributes used at all. /11
90–100
Exceeds Expectations
75–89
Meets Expectations
60–74
Developing
Below 60
Needs Improvement

🧮 Score Calculator

Enter your score for each category to calculate your total. Use this for self-assessment before submitting.

HTML Structure & Metadata / 12
Semantic Layout / 12
Content & Organization / 8
Images / 8
Hyperlinks / 8
Lists / 8
Contact Method / 8
HTML Entities & Attributes / 10
Code Quality, Comments, File Org & Validation / 15
Accessibility / 11

✍️ Student Self-Assessment

Check off each item you've completed. Use this alongside the rubric to identify any gaps before submitting. Print or screenshot this section if your instructor asks for a self-assessment.

Skill / Feature Lesson Done?
<!DOCTYPE html> on line 1; <html lang="en">1.6
Complete <head> with charset, viewport, and title1.4
Semantic landmark tags used throughout the page1.7
About Me content with headings and paragraphs1.3
At least one list (<ul> or <ol>)1.3
At least one image with correct path and alt text1.8
3+ links including external URL and mailto:1.5
Contact section with working mailto: or form1.5
HTML comments labeling every major section1.9
4+ entities including &copy; and &mdash;1.10
Files in correct my-website/ folder structure1.11
All filenames lowercase, hyphenated, no spaces1.11
W3C validation passes with zero errors1.12
All images have meaningful alt text or alt=""1.13
One H1 only; no skipped heading levels1.13
Sections use aria-labelledby pointing to heading id1.13
Decorative emoji/icons have aria-hidden="true"1.13
All link text is descriptive without surrounding context1.13

🌟 Bonus Opportunities

These are optional challenges for students who finish early or want to push their work further. Bonus points are awarded at the instructor's discretion and will not bring a score above 100.

+3 pts
Second page: Create a working about.html or projects.html in the root folder, linked from the <nav> in index.html, with its own complete structure and at least two sections of content.
+2 pts
HTML table: Add a well-structured <table> with <th> headers and at least 3 rows of meaningful data — a class schedule, skills comparison, or favorite media rankings.
+2 pts
Typography polish: Replace all straight keyboard quotes with proper &ldquo;/&rdquo; curly quotes throughout the page, and all hyphens used as dashes with &mdash;.
+2 pts
Accessibility checker: Run your finished page through WAVE (wave.webaim.org) or axe DevTools and resolve all reported errors. Include a screenshot of the clean result.
+1 pt
Favicon: Add a favicon using <link rel="icon" href="images/favicon.ico"> in the <head>. The icon should appear in the browser tab when the page is open.

📤 Submission Instructions

  1. Complete the pre-flight checklist above — every item should be checked before you submit.
  2. Run a final W3C validation pass at validator.w3.org using Direct Input. Fix any remaining errors. Take note of warnings.
  3. Verify your folder structure one last time. Your submission should be the entire my-website/ folder — not just the HTML file.
  4. Submit your project via the method your instructor specifies — LMS upload, shared folder, or in-class Code Skills Lab submission.
  5. Be ready to walk through your page. Your instructor may ask you to open your project and explain a design decision, point out where you used entities or ARIA, or describe your folder structure.
🎉 Congratulations on completing Unit 1! The personal webpage you're submitting today is the foundation for everything that comes next. In Unit 2, you'll link a stylesheet and bring it to life with color, typography, and layout. In Unit 3, you'll add interactivity. Every line of clean, valid, accessible HTML you write now makes that future work easier and better.